International Selection

Short films 1

Dec, 2nd | 2 pm | TAP Castille
Dec, 6th | 1.30 pm | TAP théâtre + Q&A session


True North
by George Bowler
animation | 2017 | 8 min
NFTS, United-Kingdom

Daniel
by Anastazja Dabrowska
documentaire | 2016 | 24 min
University of Silesia, Krzysztof Kieslowski Faculty of Radio and Television, Poland

212
by Boaz Frankel
fiction | 2016 | 20 min
The Sam Spiegel Film and Television School, Israel

Greetings from Kropsdam
by Joren Molter
fiction | 2016 | 24 min
Netherlands Film Academy, Netherlands

Garden Party
by Théophile Dufresne, Florian Babikian, Gabriel Grapperon, Lucas Navarro, Vincent Bayoux, Victor Caire
fiction | 2016 | 7 min
MOPA, France

Short films 2

Dec, 2nd | 4 pm | TAP Castille
Dec, 7th | 1.30 pm | TAP théâtre + Q&A session

We’re Human, After All
by Jan Míka
animation | 2016 | 17 min
Film Academy of Miroslav Ondříček, Czech Republic

Sog
by Jonatan Schwenk
animation | 2017 | 10 min
Hochschule für Gestaltung Offenbach, Germany

Find Fix Finish
by Sylvain Cruiziat, Mila Zhluktenko
documentaire | 2017 | 19 min
Hoschule für Fernsehen und Film München (HFF Munich), Germany

Invisibly
by Áron Szentpéteri
fiction | 2017 | 32 min
SZFE – University of Theatre and Film Arts, Hungary

 

Short films 3

Dec, 2nd | 6 pm | TAP Castille
Dec, 5th | 4 pm | TAP théâtre + Q&A session

Gabi
by Michael Fetter Nathansky
fiction | 2017 | 30 min
Filmuniversität Konrad Wolf Potsdam-Babelsberg, Germany

Mon identité (None tubipfe !)
by Diane Kaneza
documentaire | 2017 | 20 min
Université Gaston Berger, Senegal

Volcano Island
by Anna Katalin Lovrity
animation | 2017 | 9 min
Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design, Hungary

Valet noir
by Lora Mure-Ravaud
fiction | 2017 | 23 min
ECAL, Switzerland

Short films 4

Dec, 2nd | 8.30 pm | TAP Castille
Dec, 6th | 6.30 pm | TAP théâtre + Q&A session

Heyvan
by Bahram & Bahman Ark
fiction | 2017 | 15 min
Iranian National School of Cinema, Iran

Wo der Euphrat in die Sava mündet
by Andreas Muggli
documentaire | 2016 | 15 min
HSLU, Switzerland

Cieplo-zimno
by Marta Prus
fiction | 2016 | 35 min
Lodz Film School, Poland

The Ghost
by Sueng-Hyeun Lim
fiction | 2016 | 17 min
Korea Art Conservatory, South Korea

Short films 5

Dec, 3rd | 2 pm | TAP Castille
Dec, 6th | 4 pm | TAP théâtre + Q&A session


Le Petit
by Lorenzo Bianchi
fiction | 2017 | 25 min
Université Paris 8, France

Pour une poignée de girolles
by Julien Grande
animation | 2016 | 7 min
ENSAV La Cambre, Belgium

La Saison du silence
by Tizian Büchi
documentaire | 2016 | 27 min
Institut des Arts de Diffusion, Belgium

Sombra
by Kristian Sejrbo Lidegaard
fiction | 2016 | 24 min
Super16, Denmark
Ce film est une variation du long métrage Sange i Solen

Short films 6

Dec, 3rd | 4 pm | TAP Castille
Dec, 5th | 1.30 pm | TAP théâtre + Q&A session

Freibadsinfonie
by Sinje Köhler 
fiction | 2017 | 29 min
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Le Grand Calme
by Thomas Petit
fiction | 2017 | 19 min
La Fémis, France

L’Indigestion
by Mathilde Remy
animation | 2016 | 6 min
ENSAV La Cambre, Belgium

Motriz
by Celina Escher
documentaire | 2016 | 12 min
EICTV, Cuba

Poles Apart
by Paloma Baeza
animation | 2017 | 12 min
NFTS, United-Kingdom

Short films 7

Dec, 3rd | 6 pm | TAP Castille
Dec, 7th | 4 pm | TAP théâtre + Q&A session

Retour
by Pang-Chuan Huang
documentaire-expérimental | 2017 | 20 min
Le Fresnoy, France

My Father’s Tools
by Heather Condo
documentaire | 2016 | 7 min
Wapikoni, Canada

Land of Our Fathers
by Ulaa Salim
fiction | 2017 | 30 min
Den Danske Filmskole, Denmark

Etage X
by Francy Fabritz
fiction | 2016 | 14 min
DFFB, Germany

Des résidus analytiques
by Jon Boutin
animation | 2016 | 8 min
EMCA, France

Short films 8

Dec, 3rd | 8 pm | TAP Castille
Dec, 7th | 8.45 pm | TAP théâtre + Q&A session

In love
by Ville Gideon Sörman
fiction | 2017 | 28 min
Den Danske Filmskole, Denmark

Des jeunes filles disparaissent
by Clément Pinteaux
fiction | 2017 | 17 min
La Fémis, France

Kastaars
by Jasmine Elsen
animation | 2016 | 6 min
RITCS, Belgium

Summer Night
by Ji-won Lee
fiction | 2016 | 30 min
Chung-Ang University – College of the Arts, South Korea 

Short films 9

Dec, 4th | 2 pm | TAP Castille
Dec, 5th | 6.30 pm | TAP théâtre + Q&A session

Paul est là
by Valentina Maurel
fiction | 2016 | 23 min
INSAS, Belgium

Cipka
by Renata Gasiorowska
animation | 2016 | 8 min
Lodz Film School, Poland

Artemio
by Sandra Luz López 
documentaire | 2017 | 48 min
Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica, Mexico

Short films 10

Dec, 4th | 4 pm | TAP Castille
Dec, 5th | 9 pm | TAP théâtre + Q&A session

Angelika
by Léopold Legrand
documentaire | 2016 | 14 min
INSAS, Belgium

Aqua Mamas
by Zara Zerny
fiction | 2016 | 29 min
Super16, Denmark

-Winston
by Aram Sarkisian
animation | 2017 | 6 min
California Institute of the Arts, United-States of America

Atlantída, 2003
by Michal Blažko
fiction | 2017 | 30 min
FTF VSMU, Slovakia