INTERNATIONAL SELECTION
The best of young directors

Bringing emerging talents to light: therein lies the mission of the International Selection of the Poitiers Film Festival. Chosen from among 1,339 registered films, 269 schools and 64 countries, 50 films invite us to share young directors insights of the world. As always, the Poitiers Film Festival will be keeping tabs on the latest developments in film schools by becoming one of the first festivals in the world to open a competing selection of school features alongside the short film section. With a mix of genres and techniques, a variety of subjects, and their direct nature, these first films reveal the distinctive personalities of their authors. Their careers will take off in Poitiers. Now is the time to discover the filmmakers of tomorrow!

International Selection 2018

Short films Selection

Amor, avenidas novas | Duarte Coimbra | fiction | ESTC | Portugal
An Act of Love | Lucy Knox | fiction | VCA Faculty of Fine Arts and Music | Australia
Après le silence | Sonam Larcin | documentary | IAD | Belgium
Asszo | Tamás Fekete | fiction | SZFE | Hungary
Backwards | Dana Gelman | documentary | The Steve Tisch School of Film & Television, Tel Aviv University | Israel
Baekcheon | Dong-young Shin | fiction | Sungkyunkwan University | South Korea
Clapotis | Mor Israeli | animation | La Poudrière | France
Cosi in terra | Pier Lorenzo Pisano | fiction | CSC | Italy
Dead Birds | Johnny Kenton | fiction | NFTS | United Kingdom
Door sham tak | Maisam Ali | fiction | Film and Television Institute of India, Pune | India
Douggy | Matvey Fiks | fiction | School of Visual Arts NYC | United States
Drżenia | Dawid Bodzak | fiction | PWSFTviT | Poland
En værdig/vaerdig mand | Kristian Håskjold | fiction | SUPER16 | Denmark
Excuse Me, I’m Looking for the Ping Pong Room and My Girlfriend | Bernhard Wenger | fiction | Filmakademie Wien | Austria
Facing It | Sam Gainsborough | animation | NFTS | United Kingdom
Fino alla fine | Giovanni Dota | fiction | CSC | Italy
Foldiek | Ádám Freund | fiction | SZFE | Hungary 
Fusy | Kordian Kadziela | fiction | University of Silesia in Katowice – Krzysztof Kieslowski Faculty of Radio and Television | Poland
Glow Worm In A Jungle | Ramana Dumpala | documentary | Film and Television Institute of India, Pune | India
Good intentions | Anna Mantzaris | animation | RCA, Royal College of Art | United Kingdom
Inanimate | Lucia Bulgheroni | animation | NFTS | United Kingdom
Inny | Marta Magnuska | animation | PWSFTviT | Poland
It’s Really Awesome | Katarzyna Warzecha | fiction | University of Silesia in Katowice – Krzysztof Kieslowski Faculty of Radio and Television | Poland
Kwadratura Kola | Karolina Specht | animation | PWSFTviT | Poland
Last Call | Hajni Kis | fiction | SZFE | Hungary
Last Year when the Train Passed | Pang-Chuan Huang | documentary | Le Fresnoy | France
Les Choses du dimanche | Thomas Petit | fiction | La Fémis | France
Les Fruits des nuages | Katerina Karhankova | animation | FAMU | Czech republic
Les Petites Vacances | Louise Groult | fiction | La Fémis | France
Mascarpone | Jonas Riemer | animation | Filmuniversität Konrad Wolf Potsdam-Babelsberg | Germany
Mathias | Clara Stern | fiction | Filmakademie Wien | Austria
Mécanique | Julia Baurens, Ana-Sofia Bernardo, Naiti Escot, Nicolat Jacomet, Ariane Lissajoux, Antoine Verney-Carron | animation | ESMA | France
Muteum | Äggie Lee Pak Yee | animation | Estonian Academy of Arts | Estonia
Portrait of My Family in my 13th Year | Omri Dekel-Kadosh | fiction | JSFS | Israel
Provence | Kato De Boeck | fiction | RITCS | Belgium
Ramouli | Yann Lebot | animation | EMCA | France
Sirene | Zara Dwinger | fiction | Nederlandse Filmacademie | Netherlands
Sol de Agosto | Franco Volpi | fiction | LFS | United Kingdom
The Absence of Apricots | Daniel Asadi Faezi | documentary | National College of Arts Lahore | Pakistan
The Chairs | Orkhan Aghazadeh | fiction | LFS | United Kingdom
Thick Skin | Erlendur Sveinsson | fiction | Columbia University School of the Arts | United States
Tracing Addai | Esther Niemeier | animation-documentary | Filmuniversität Konrad Wolf Potsdam-Babelsberg | Germany
Travelogue Tel Aviv | Samuel Patthey | animation-documentary | HSLU, Animation | Switzerland
Type 8 | Lena Lanskih | fiction | Moscow School of New Cinema | Russia
Umbral | Federico Montero | fiction | Escuela de Cine y TV de la Universidad Veritas | Costa Rica
Where the Summer Goes | David Pinheiro Vicente | fiction | ESTC | Portugal

Feature films Selection

Ella & Nell | Aline Chukwuedo | fiction | DFFB | Germany
Fünf dinge, die ich nicht verstehe | Henning Beckhoff | fiction | Filmuniversität Konrad Wolf Potsdam-Babelsberg | Germany
Moon Europa | Vikram Arora, Nuno Escudeiro, Benadette Weber | documentary | ZELIG | Italy
Scythe hitting stone (À bon chat bon rat) | Anja Kreis | fiction | KHM | Germany

Selection Committee Short films 2018

Rémi Bigot, Dorine Bourineau, Christophe Duhoux, Pauline Ginot, Laurent Guinot, Alice Kharoubi, Thomas Manceau, Marielle Millard, Julien Proust, Jean-Claude Rullier, 

Selection Committee Feature films  2018

Léa Belbenoit, Philippe Brissonnet, Joséphine Mourlaque.

Selection committees are run by Camille Sanz, programming and coordination executive.